Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0122

DTC P0122: TP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Check the throttle position with the scan tool.

Is there about 10% when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% when the throttle is fully opened?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the TP sensor and the PCM.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the TP sensor 3P connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure voltage between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Go to step 14.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




9. At the sensor side, measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2 with the throttle fully closed.

Is there about 0.5 - 0.9 kOhm?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Replace the throttle body.




10. Measure resistance between TP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with the throttle fully closed.

Is there about 4.5 kOhm?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Replace the throttle body.

11. Reconnect the TP sensor connector.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




13. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and C27.

Is there about 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If voltage is normal, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair short or open in the wire between the PCM (C27) and the TP sensor.




14. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and C28.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C28) and the TP sensor.

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If voltage is normal, replace the original PCM.