Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
Condenser Fan Circuit TroubleshootingExcept Type S Model
1. Check the No. 58 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Remove the condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the condenser fan relay.
3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
4. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the condenser fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.
Does the condenser fan run?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 9.
5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the radiator fan control module 8P connector and body ground with the 8P connector connected.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the condenser fan relay and the radiator fan control module.
NO - Perform the radiator and condenser fans circuit troubleshooting A.
9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Disconnect the condenser fan 2P connector.
11. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the condenser fan 2P connector.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the condenser fan relay and the condenser fan.
12. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the condenser fan 2P connector and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the condenser fan motor.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the condenser fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.