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Variable Induction System: Testing and Inspection

IMRC System Troubleshooting

1. Disconnect the IMRC module 14P connector.




2. Check for continuity between the IMRC module 14P connector terminal No.10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module 14P connector and G302.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure voltage between the IMRC module 14P connector terminal No.4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Go to step 5.

5. Check the No.6 PCM (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Replace the No.6 PCM (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse blows again, repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the No.6 PCM (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the No.6 PCM (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.




8. Measure resistance between the IMRC actuator 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is the re 2 - 5 Ohm?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Replace the IMRC actuator.

9. Reconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.




10. Measure resistance between IMRC module 14P connector terminals No.3 and No.11.

Is there 2 - 5 Ohm?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the IMRC actuator 2P connector.




12. Check for continuity between the IMRC module 14P connector terminal No.3 and No.11 and body ground individually.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the IMRC actuator.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the IMRC actuator.

13. Start the engine.




14. Measure voltage between the IMRC module 14P connector terminal No.6 and body ground.

Is there 5 V with engine speed below 3,500 rpm, and is there 0 V with engine speed above 4,000 rpm?

YES - Replace the IMRC module.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P).




17. Check for continuity between the IMRC module 14P connector No.6 terminal and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the IMRC module and the PCM.

NO - Go to step 18.




18. Connect PCM connector terminal A13 to body ground with a jumper wire.




19. Check for continuity between the IMRC module 14P connector terminal No.6 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the IMRC module and the PCM.