SRS Indicator Stays On, But No DTCs Are Stored
SRS Indicator Circuit TroubleshootingThe SRS Indicators, But No DTCs are Stored (NEC SRS unit only)
NOTE: If not already done, check for DTCs using the SCS menu method before you begin.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds, and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
2. Check for blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Replace the fuse. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the fuse doesn't blow.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - The problem has disappeared. Test-drive the vehicle and see Troubleshooting Intermittent failures.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
6. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), front passenger's airbag connector (B), and both seat belt tensioner connectors (C).
7. Disconnect the SRS unit connector (B) from the SRS unit.
8. Disconnect the SRS main harness 2P connector (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (B).
9. Check resistance between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be an open circuit, or at least 1 MOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Short to ground in No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit or faulty SRS unit; check the No. 1 (15 A) fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the SRS main harness; replace the harness.
10. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
11. Disconnect the driver's airbag connector (A), front passenger's airbag connector (B), and both seat belt tensioner connectors (C).
12. Disconnect SRS unit connector (A) (18P) from the SRS unit (B).
13. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
14. Connect a voltmeter between the No. 3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground.
15. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Poor contact at the SRS main harness 18P connector or faulty SRS unit; check the connector. If the connector is OK, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Poor contact at the SRS main harness 2P connector or open in the SRS main harness; check the connector. If the connector is OK, replace the SRS main harness.