Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Traction Control System

TCS DTC 32: Engine speed (NEP) Signal

NOTE: If the MIL or ABS indicator is ON, troubleshoot the PGM-FI or ABS first.

1. Disconnect PCM connector A (32P) and ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





2. Check for continuity between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 3.





3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there more than 1 V?
YES-Repair short to power in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Connect PCM connector A (32P).
5. Start the engine, warm it up to normal operating temperature, and let it idle.








6. With an analog voltmeter set to the 10 V or similar range, measure the voltage between PCM connector A (32P) terminal No. 19 and body ground.
Is there about 6 V ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Check for loose PCM connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck.








7. With the engine still idling, measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 11 and body ground with the analog voltmeter again.
Is there about 6 V?
YES-The system is OK at this time. If the problem recurs, check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ABS/TCS control unites