Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 52

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Check the ABS MOTOR (30 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 2.
2. Remove the ABS pump motor relay from the under-hood ABS relay box.





3. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the motor power source circuit.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-With the fuse removed, go to step 6.
NO-Replace the fuse, and go to step 5.





5. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire for a moment, and check the fuse.
Is the fuse blown?
YES-Check for a short to body ground in the NICK circuit.
NO-Remove the fuse, and go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box connector I (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Go to step 8.





8. Measure the voltage between ABS/TCS control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 20 and body ground.
Is there about 10 V?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse-relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unit.
9. Check the ABS pump motor relay in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the relay OK ?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Replace the ABS pump motor relay.





10. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire for a moment.
Does the ABS pump motor operate?
YES-Go to step 15.
NO-Go to step 11.
11. Disconnect the modulator unit 24P connector.
12. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.





13. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Repair Open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.





14. Measure the voltage between the modulator unit 24P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 16.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Replace the modulator unit.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
15. Remove the fail-safe relay and the ABS pump motor relay from the under-hood ABS relay box.





16. Check for continuity between the fail-safe relay 4P connector terminal No. 2 and ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 17.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and the ABS pump motor relay.
17. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).





18. Connect the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.





19. Measure the voltage between the ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 20.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the ABS pump motor relay and the ABS/TCS control unit.
20. Remove the jumper wire from the ABS pump motor relay 4P connector.





21. Check for continuity between the fail-safe relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. if necessary substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and recheck.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the fail-safe relay and body ground (G203).