DTC 53
ABS DTC 53: Motor Stuck ON1. Check for pump motor operation with the ignition switch OFF.
Does the pump motor operate ?
YES-Replace the pump motor relay. Pump motor relay stuck ON.
NO-Go to step 2.
2. Check the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES-Remove the fuse, and go to step 3.
NO-Replace the fuse, and recheck.
3. Connect a voltmeter between passenger's underdash fuse/relay box connector I (16P) terminal No. 5 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON (II)?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Turn the ignition switch OFF, and go to step 4.
4. Connect a voltmeter between ABS/TCS control unit connector A (26P) terminal No. 20 and body ground, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON (II)?
YES-Repair open in the wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS/TCS control unites
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS/TCS control unit, and rechecked
5. Reinstall the ABS MTR CHK (7.5 A) fuse in the passengers under-dash fuse/relay box.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the modulator unit 24P connector.
8. Connect a voltmeter between terminal No. 1 and body ground, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON (II)?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the underhood ABS relay box and the pump motor.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Connect a voltmeter between the modulator unit 24P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 16, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there about 10 V momentarily when the ignition switch is first turned ON (II)?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the pump motor and body ground (G203).
11. Connect the modulator unit 24P connector.
12. Remove the ABS pump motor relay, then connect 4P connector terminals No. 3 and No. 4 with a jumper wire.
Does the pump motor run?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO-Replace the modulator unit.
13. Disconnect ABS/TCS control unit connector B (16P).
14. Check for continuity between terminal No. 15 and body ground.
Is there continuity ?
YES-Repair short to body ground in the wire between the under-hood ABS relay box and the ABS/TCS control unit.
NO-Check for loose ABS/TCS control unit connectors. If the problem recurs, replace the ABS/TCS control unites