M/T Model
DTC P0107: Low Voltage in MAP Sensor Circuit - M/T Model1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is approx. 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg) or 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the MAP sensor and at the ECM.
NO - Go to step 3.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Measure voltage between the MAP connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there approx. 5 V?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A31) and the MAP sensor.
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool.
Is 2 kPa (15 mmHg, 0.6 in.Hg) or less or 0 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
9. Disconnect ECM connector A (31P).
10. Check for continuity between the MAP sensor connector terminal No.3 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A27) and the MAP sensor.
NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If normal voltage is indicated, replace the original ECM.