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A/T Model

DTC P0303: Cylinder 3 Misfire Detected - A/T Model

NOTE: If some of the DTCs listed below are stored at the same time as a misfire DTC, troubleshoot those DTCs first, the recheck for the misfire DTC.

P0131, P0132: Primary HO2S
P0171, P0172: Fuel supply system
P0335, P0336: CKP Sensor
P0401: EGR system
P1361, P1362, P1366, P1367: CMP (TDC) Sensor A/B

1. After checking and recording the freeze data, reset the PCM. If there is no freeze data of misfiring, just clear the DTC.
2. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
3. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.
4. check the DTC or the Temporary DTC with scan tool.

Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling, etc. (no misfire at this time).

5. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the spark plug was exchanged?

YES - Replace the faulty spark plug.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Remove the ignition coil cover.
7. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
8. Let the engine idle for two minutes.
9. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.

Is DTC P0301 P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to ignition coil fouling, etc (no misfire at this time).

10. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Does the misfire occur in the cylinder where the ignition coil was exchanged?

YES - Replace the faulty ignition coil.

NO - Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the problem cylinder.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




14. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.3 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 15.

NO - Repair open or short in the wire between the No.11 IG COIL (15 A) fuse and the ignition coil.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




16. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ignition coil and G101.

17. Disconnect PCM connector C (31P).




18. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal(s) (see table).

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Reconnect PCM connector C (31P).




20. Connect ignition coil 3P connector terminal No.1 and body ground with a jumper wire. (see table)




21. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal(s). (see table)

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 22.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the ignition coil.

22. Disconnect PCM connector B (25P).
23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




24. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminal(s) (see table).

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Go to step 34.

25. J32A1 engine: Remove the intake manifold.
J32A2 engine: Remove the intake manifold.
26. Disconnect the injector 2P connector on the problem cylinder.




27. Measure the resistance between the injector 2P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there 10 Ohms - 13 Ohms?

YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Replace the injector.

28. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder with one from another cylinder.
29. J32A1 engine: Install the intake manifold.
J32A2 engine: Install the intake manifold.
30. Let the engine idle for two minutes.
31. Test-drive the vehicle several times in the range of the freeze data or under various conditions if there was no freeze data.

Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304~ P0305, P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated?

YES - Go to step 32.

NO - Intermittent misfire due to injector fouling, etc.

32. Determine which cylinder(s) had the misfire.

Is DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, or Temporary DTC P1399 indicated?

YES - Replace the faulty injector.

NO - Go to step 33.

33. Check the engine compression.

Is the engine compression OK?

YES - Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.

NO - Repair the engine.

34. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
35. J32A1 engine: Remove the intake manifold.
J32A2 engine: Remove the intake manifold.
36. Disconnect the injector 2P connector on the problem cylinder.
37. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




38. Measure voltage between injector 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 39.

NO - Repair open in the wire between injector and the PGM-FI main relay.

39. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




40. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal(s) (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM and the injector.

NO - Go to step 41.




41. Connect injector 2P connector terminal No.2 to body ground with a jumper wire (see table).




42. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals (s) (see table).

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the injector, then recheck.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM and the injector.