Power Mirror Position Switch/Sensor: Testing and Inspection
Power Mirror Position Sensor TroubleshootingNOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the No.4 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and test the power mirrors.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
2. Check for voltage between the B2 and B22 terminals of the passenger's multiplex control unit with the power mirror switch pressed UP.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Repair open in the RED/WHT or BLK wire.
3. Move the selector switch to Right.
4. Check for voltage between the B5 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Right.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/BLK wire.
5. Check for voltage between the 83 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Left or Down.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the PUR wire.
6. Move the selector switch to Left.
7. Check for voltage between the B6 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Right or Down.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/RED wire.
8. Check for voltage between the B4 and B22 terminals with the power mirror switch pressed to the Left or Down.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the ORN wire.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Disconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit 22P connector B.
11. Apply battery power to the B13 terminal and ground the B12 [or B14] terminal.
Does right mirror swing left [or tilt down] ?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Check the power mirror actuator. If the mirror is OK, repair the open in the YEL/WHT or LT GRN [BLU/WHT] wires.
12. Apply battery power to the B16 terminal and ground the B15 [or B17] terminal.
Does left mirror swing left [or tilt down] ?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check the power mirror actuator. If the mirror is OK, repair the open in the BLU/GRN or BLU/ORN [BRN] wires.
13. Reconnect the 22P connector B to the passenger's multiplex control unit.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
15. Check for voltage between the B8 and B22 terminals.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open or short in the RED/BLK wire. If the wire is OK, replace the passenger's multiplex control unit.
16. Check for voltage between the B8 and B19 terminals.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair open or short in the BRN/WHT wire. If the wire is OK, faulty power mirror position sensor, replace the power mirror actuator.
17. Check for voltage between the B7 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from right to left.
Does the voltage change from about 3 V to 1 V?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open or short in the GRN wire. If the wire is OK, faulty right power mirror position sensor, replace the right power mirror actuator.
18. Check for voltage between the B10 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from up to down.
Does the voltage change from about 7 V to 3 V?
YES - Go to step 19.
NO - Repair open or short in the GRN/RED wire. If the wire is OK, faulty right power mirror position sensor, replace the right power mirror actuator.
19. Check for voltage between the B18 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from left to right.
Dose the voltage change from about 3 V to 1 V?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Repair open or short in the GRN/WHT wire. If the wire is OK, faulty' left power mirror position sensor, replace the left power mirror actuator.
20. Check for voltage between the B20 and B19 terminals while moving the mirror from up to down.
Dose the voltage change from about 1 V to 3 V?
YES - Substitute a known good passenger's multiplex control unit, and recheck. If the Systems now work OK, replace the original passenger's unit.
NO - Repair open or short in the GRY wire. If the wire is OK, faulty left power mirror position sensor, replace the left power mirror actuator.