Control Assembly: Testing and Inspection
Climate Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting1. Check the No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
2. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the No. 11 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P). If the connections are good.substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.