Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Control Assembly: Testing and Inspection

Climate Control Power and Ground Circuits Troubleshooting

1. Check the No. 54 (40 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




4. Measure the voltage between the No. 11 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.

5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




6. Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.




7. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P). If the connections are good.substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.