Charging System Indicator Test
Charging System Indicator Test1. Check the B terminal, that the 4P connector and under-hood fuse/relay box terminals are securely tightened.
Are they securely tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Tighten or reconnect.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 7.
3. Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Turn the ignition switch OFF, and repair the short in the WHT/BLU wire. If the WHT/BLU wire is shorted to ground, the voltage regulator in the alternator maybe damaged.
NO - Go to step 10.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector from the alternator.
9. Connect the alternator 4P connector terminal No.3 to body ground with a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF. Check for a blown No.6 (15 A) fuse and a blown charging system light bulb. If the fuse and bulb are OK, repair the open in the BLK/YEL and WHT/BLU wire.
10. Measure the voltage at the No.1 terminal of the alternator 4P connector with the ignition switch ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the alternator.
NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the alternator and the driver's under-dash fuse relay box.