Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection
Immobilizer SystemTroubleshooting
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start after rewriting the ECM/PCM with the PGM-Tester.
Note these items before troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than vehicles without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for two seconds, then it goes off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after two seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure.
If the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.
1. Using a scan tool, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES - Substitute the ECM/PCM with a known-good ECM/PCM and retest.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for these problems:
- An open in the PNK/WHT wire between the gauge assembly and ECM/PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator light.
- A blown No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the WHT/RED (A/T) or BRN (M/T) wire between the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the gauge assembly.
4. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
5. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/YEL wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
6. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for these problems:
- A faulty PGM-FI main relay.
- A blown No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- A blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer receiver unit.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and ECM/PCM connector terminal E30 (M/T)/E2 (A/T).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and ECM/PCM.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and ECM/PCM connector terminal E30 (M/T)/E2 (A/T).
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the immobilizer receiver unit.
NO - Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and ECM/PCM.