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M/T Model

PGM-FI Main Relay Circuit Troubleshooting

M/T Model
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.




2. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.3.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G101.




3. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.7.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 4.

4. Check for a blown ACG S (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15 A) fuse.




5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.5.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.1 FUEL PUMP (15 A) fuse.




7. Push the clutch pedal in, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.2.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Go to step 8.

8. Check for a blown No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse blown?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A) fuse.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No.13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5 A).

9. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect ECM connector E (31P).




10. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.1 and ECM connector terminal E1.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (E1).

11. Reconnect ECM connector E (31P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.




12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A3 and A5, and between A2 and A5.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the ECM (A2, A3). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.




13. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again, and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A5 and E1 within the first two seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

Is there 1.0 V or less?

YES - The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty; go to step 14.

NO - Substitute a known-good ECM and recheck. If battery voltage is now available, replace the original ECM.

14. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.




15. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.2, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.5 and No.4.

NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 16.

NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay and reset

16. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.5, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.3. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.7 and No.6.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 17.

NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay and reset.

17. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.6, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No.1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No.5 and No.4.

Is there continuity?

YES - The PGM-FI main relay is OK.

NO - Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.