Antitheft and Alarm Systems: Testing and Inspection
Immobilizer SystemTroubleshooting
Follow this procedure if the vehicle does not start, or after rewriting the PCM with the PGM-Tester and the vehicle does not start.
Note these items before troubleshooting:
- Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the engine takes slightly more time to start than engines of vehicle without an immobilizer system.
- When the system is normal, and the proper key is inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds, then it will go off.
- If the indicator starts to blink after 2 seconds, or if the engine does not start, repeat the starting procedure. If the engine still does not start, continue with this procedure.
1. Using a scan tool, check for a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Is DTC P1607 indicated?
YES - Substitute the PCM with a known-good PCM and retest.
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with the proper key.
3. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for these problems:
- An open in the PNK wire between the gauge assembly and PCM.
- A faulty immobilizer indicator light.
- A blown No. 13 (7.5 A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
4. Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the immobilizer receiver unit (B).
5. Check for voltage between the No.1 terminal and body ground with the ignition switch turned ON (II).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Check for these problems:
- A blown No. 1 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- A blown No. 46 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse /relay box.
- An open in the YEL/BLK wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the immobilizer receiver unit.
- A faulty PGM-FI main relay.
6. Check for continuity between the No. 4 terminal and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the BRN/BLK wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and G101.
7. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal and the PCM.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the RED wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and PCM.
8. Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal and PCM.
Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the immobilizer receiver unit.
NO - Repair open in the BLU wire between the immobilizer receiver unit and PCM.