Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting

Except Type S Model

1. Check the No. 58 (20 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and the No. 3 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are the fuses OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.

2. Remove the condenser fan relay from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test it.

Is the relay OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the condenser fan relay.




3. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.




4. Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the condenser fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.

Does the condenser fan run?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 9.

5. Disconnect the jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




7. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.

NO - Go to step 8.




8. Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the radiator fan control module 8P connector and body ground with the 8P connector connected.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the condenser fan relay and the radiator fan control module.

NO - Perform the radiator and condenser fans circuit troubleshooting A.

9. Disconnect the jumper wire.
10. Disconnect the condenser fan 2P connector.




11. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the condenser fan relay 4P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the condenser fan 2P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the condenser fan relay and the condenser fan.




12. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the condenser fan 2P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Replace the condenser fan motor.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the condenser fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.