DTC 11
DTC 11: Wheel Sensor (Open/Short to Body Ground/Short to Power)1. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.
2. Start the engine.
3. Measure the voltage between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal of the ABS control unit 25P connector and body ground (see table).
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair short to power in the circuit wires between the ABS modulator control unit and the appropriate wheel sensor.
NO - Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and body ground (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 7.
6. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, then check for continuity between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wire harness and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the (+) or (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor..
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.
7. Check the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms?
YES - Check for a loose ABS control unit 31P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Disconnect the wire harness 2P connector from the appropriate wheel sensor, and check the resistance between the (+) and (-) terminals of the wheel sensor.
Is the resistance between 450 - 2,000 ohms?
YES - Repair open in the (+) or (-) circuit wire, or short between the (+) circuit wire and the (-) circuit wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and the wheel sensor.
NO - Replace the wheel sensor.