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DTC 12

DTC 12: Wheel Sensor (Electrical Noise/Intermittent Interruption)

NOTE: If the ABS indicator comes on because of electrical noise, the indicator goes off when you test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h).





1. Visually check for appropriate wheel sensor and pulser installation (see table). Measure pulser-to-sensor clearance. Inspect the pulsers for chipped or damaged teeth.
Are they installed correctly?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Reinstall or replace the appropriate wheel sensor or pulser.
2. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.








3. Measure the resistance between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there less than 450 ohms?
YES - Repair short to wire between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) and (-) circuits.
NO - Go to step 4.








4. Check for continuity between the appropriate wheel sensor (+) circuit terminal and other wheel sensor (+) circuit terminals (see table).
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short in the wire between the appropriate wheel sensor and the other wheel sensor.
NO - Clear the DTC, and test-drive the vehicle. If the ABS indicator comes on and the same DTC indicated, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.