Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0453

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

1. Check the vacuum lines of the FTP sensor for misrouting, leakage, breakage, or clogging.

Are the vacuum lines OK?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Repair or replace vacuum lines as necessary.

2. Reset the ECM/PCM.
3. Remove the fuel fill cap.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




5. Monitor the FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E14.

Is there about 2.5 V?

YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the FTP sensor and at the ECM/PCM.

NO - Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Reinstall the fuel fill cap.
8. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Measure voltage between FTP 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E4).




11. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Replace the FTP sensor.

NO - Go to step 12.




12. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14.

Is there about 5 V?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM (E14).

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.