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P0845

DTC P0845: Problem in 3rd Clutch Pressure Switch Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Disconnect the 3rd clutch pressure switch.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





3. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there 5 V?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Check for short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch pressure switch. If wire is OK, reprogram the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known good PCM, replace the original PCM.





4. Measure the voltage between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there 5 V?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch pressure switch.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





6. Measure the resistance between the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector terminal and body ground.
Is there 40 M ohms or more?

NOTE: An open circuit is greater than 40 M ohms.

YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Replace the 3rd clutch pressure switch.
7. Connect the 3rd clutch pressure switch connector.
8. Raise the front of the vehicle, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
9. Start the engine, and shift into M position.
10. Accelerate slowly, and drive the vehicle in 3rd gear for more than 5 seconds.





11. While driving in 3rd gear, measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there 0 V?
YES - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check 3rd clutch pressure. If pressure is in specification, replace the 3rd clutch pressure switch.