P1456
DTC P1456: EVAP Control System Leakage (Fuel Tank System)NOTE: The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.
Special Tools Required
Vacuum Pump/Gauge, 0 - 30 in. Hg A973X-041-XXXXX
This is a two-trip code; once cleared, it cannot be reproduced in one trip. Also, certain specific driving and ambient conditions must occur before the ECM/PCM will complete the system checks. Additional test drives may still not meet the specific conditions needed to reproduce the code. If necessary, use the test drive procedures for setting the readiness code.
Therefore, follow these troubleshooting procedures carefully to ensure the integrity of the system and to confirm the cause of the problem or code.
NOTE: Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is fresh fuel, and must be less than a full tank of fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.
Fuel Fill Cap Check
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks check engine light may come on").
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the cap.
2. Check the fuel fill cap seal.
Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged?
YES - Replace the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "If not tightened 3 clicks").
NO - The fuel fill cap is OK. Go to step 3.
EVAP Bypass Solenoid Valve Test
3. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from the EVAP two way valve (A), and connect a vacuum pump to the canister port on the EVAP two way valve.
4. Turn the EVAP bypass solenoid valve ON with the Honda PGM Tester, or connect ECM/PCM connector terminal E20 to body ground with a jumper wire.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
6. Apply vacuum to the hose.
Does the valve hold vacuum?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Go to step 12.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Disconnect the EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector.
9. Check for continuity between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM (E20).
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure voltage between EVAP bypass solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Replace the EVAP two way/bypass solenoid valves (A).
NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP bypass solenoid valve and the No. 4ACG (10A) fuse.
12. Plug the fuel tank port (A) of the EVAP two way valve.
13. While monitoring FTP sensor voltage with the Honda PGM Tester, or measuring voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals E4 and E14, slowly pump the vacuum pump until the voltage drops to about 1.5 Volts.
Does the voltage drop to 1.5 V and hold for at least 20 seconds?
YES - The EVAP bypass solenoid valve/EVAP two way valve is OK. Go to step 14.
NO - Repair the leakage from the EVAP bypass solenoid valve, EVAP two way valve, or FTP sensor.
Vacuum Hoses and Connections Test
14. Perform the fuel tank vapor control valve test.
Is the fuel tank vapor control valve OK?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor control valve.
15. Tighten the fuel cap 3 "clicks", then monitor the FTP readings with the Honda PGM Tester.
16. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes.
17. Check the FTP sensor readings.
Is the reading above 0.5 kpa (4 mm Hg, 0.16 in. Hg, 2.8 V) pressure?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Check the following parts for leaks.
- Fuel tank (A)
- Fuel fill cap (B)
- Fuel fill pipe (C)
- Fuel tank vapor control valve (D)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation valve (E)
- Fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (F)
- Fuel tank vapor signal tube (G)
- Fuel tank vapor control vent tube (H)
- FTP sensor(J)
- If necessary, repair or replace the parts.