Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

ABS Indicator Does Not Go Off

ABS indicator does not go off
1. Check the No. 8 (20A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, replace the ABS modulator-control unit.
2. Check the No. 11 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit.
3. Disconnect the ABS control unit 25P connector.





4. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 8 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 8 (20A) fuse and the ABS control unit.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





6. Measure the voltage between the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 11 (7.5A) fuse and the ABS control unit.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.





8. Check for continuity between the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 24 and body around.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ABS control unit and body ground (G202).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





10. Connect the ABS control unit 25P connector terminal No. 7 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the ABS indicator go off?
YES - Check for loose terminals in the ABS control unit 25P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit, and recheck.
NO - Go to step 11.





11. Connect the gauge assembly connector A (22P) terminal No. 14 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Does the ABS indicator go off?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the gauge assembly and the ABS control unit.
NO - Check for loose gauge assembly connectors. If the connector is OK, replace the gauge assembly.