Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Charging System Indicator Test




Charging System Indicator Test

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the charging system indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Go to step 3.

2. Start the engine.

Does the charging system indicator go off?

YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting

NO - Go to step 3.

3. Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function Procedure. Gauge Assembly Self-Diagnostic Function Procedure

Does the charging system indicator flash?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Replace the gauge assembly.

4. Turn the ignition switch off.

5. Disconnect the starter wire harness 8P connector from the starter subharness 8P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. .Measure the voltage between the engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Check for a blown No.4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-dash fuse/relay box.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.





9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).

10. Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No.8.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.




11. Check continuity between the ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.

NO - Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting