DTC 15-1
DTC 15-1: Faulty OPDS Unit1. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
2. Initialize the OPDS unit.
3. Erase the DTC memory.
4. Read the DTC.
Is DTC 15-1 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures).
5. Check the No.9 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 9.
6. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check for voltage between the No.4 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
9. Replace the No.9 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it OFF.
11. Check the No.9 (10 A) fuse in under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.
NO - Go to step 12.
12. Replace the No.9 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
13. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) for 30 seconds, then turn it off.
15. Check the No.9 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Short to ground in the OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.
NO - Short to ground in the No.9 (10 A) circuit.
16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
17. Check resistance between the No.8 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Open in floor wire harness or OPDS unit harness, or poor ground (G501). If the G501 is OK, replace the faulty harness.
18. Disconnect the battery negative cable, and wait for 3 minutes.
19. Disconnect both side airbag connectors (A) and both seat belt buckle tensioner 4P connectors (B).
20. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (18P) from the SRS unit (B).
21. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There should be 1 MOhm or more.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Short to ground in the floor wire harness or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
22. Check resistance between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and the No.7 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector. There should be 0 - 1.0 Ohms.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 23.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.
23. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 2P connector (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box.
24. Reconnect the negative battery cable.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of SRS unit connector A (18P) and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit. Replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.