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DTC 15-2

DTC 15-2: Faulty Side Airbag Cut-off Indicator Light Circuit

1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.

Does the SRS indicator stay on?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures.

3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Make sure nothing is on the front passenger's seat.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the side airbag cut-off indicator comes on.

Does the side airbag cut-off indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 5.

NO - Go to step 6.

5. Make sure the side airbag cut-off indicator comes on for 5 seconds and then goes off.

Does the side airbag cut-off indicator go off?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit or SRS unit; replace the OPDS unit. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.

NO - Go to step 35.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check the No.10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES - Go to step 8.

NO - Repair the short to ground in the No.10 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.




8. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




10. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 11.

NO - Go to step 23.

11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




12. Disconnect the dashboard wire harness 17P connector (A) from the under-dash fuse/relay box (B).
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




14. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

NO - Go to step 15.

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




16. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




18. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the gauge assembly; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




20. Disconnect the floor wire harness 21P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness 21P connector (B).
21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




22. Check for voltage between the No.3 terminal of the OPDS unit harness 8P connector and body ground. There should be 0.5 V or less.

Is the voltage as specified?

YES - Short to power in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

NO - Short to power in the floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness; if the OPDS unit harness is OK, replace the floor wire harness.

23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
24. Backprobe the No.8 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P). Do not disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




26. Check for voltage between the No.8 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Go to step 27.

NO - Go to step 3.

27. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




28. Disconnect the floor wire harness 21P connector (A) from the dashboard wire harness 21P connector (B).
29. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




30. Check for voltage between the No.2 terminal of the dashboard wire harness 21P connector and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Poor contact at the dashboard wire harness 21P and floor wire harness 21P connectors or an open in floor wire harness or in the OPDS unit harness. Check the connection between the dashboard wire harness 21P and floor wire harness 21P connectors; if the connection is OK, replace the faulty harness.

NO - Poor contact at gauge assembly connector B (18P) or an open in the dashboard wire harness. Check gauge assembly connector B (18P); if the connections are OK, replace the dashboard wire harness.

31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




32. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.
33. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).




34. Check for voltage between the No.7 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P) and body ground. There should be battery voltage.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Faulty side airbag cut-off indicator circuit; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Open in the dashboard wire harness; replace the dashboard wire harness.

35. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




36. Disconnect the OPDS unit harness 8P connector (A) from the OPDS unit (B).
37. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

Does the side airbag cut-off indicator come on?

YES - Go to step 38.

NO - Faulty OPDS unit; replace the OPDS unit.

38. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




39. Disconnect gauge assembly connector B (18P) from the gauge assembly.




40. Check resistance between the No.8 terminal of gauge assembly connector B (18P) and body ground. There should 1 MOhm or more.

Is the resistance as specified?

YES - Short to ground in the side airbag cut-off indicator light circuit; replace the gauge assembly.

NO - Short to ground in the dashboard wire harness A, floor wire harness or OPDS unit harness; replace the faulty harness.