P0010
DTC P0010: VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
Is DTC P0010 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and at the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
5. Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23.
Is there 7.0 - 10.2 Ohm?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 6.
6. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
7. Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P terminals No.1 and No.2.
Is there 7.0 - 10.2 Ohm?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
8. Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No.1, No.2 and body ground with a jumper wire individually.
9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B23 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
11. Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually.
YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.