P0108
DTC P0108: MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the MAP with the scan tool or the HDS.
Is more than 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor and at the ECM/PCM.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.
5. Connect the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.2 and No.3 with a jumper wire.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Check the MAP with the scan tool or the HDS.
Is more than 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Replace the MAP sensor.
8. Remove the jumper wire.
9. Measure voltage between the MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No.1 and No.3.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A11) and the MAP sensor.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A11 and A19 with a jumper wire.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
13. Check the MAP with the scan tool or the HDS.
Is more than 101 kPa (760 mmHg, 30 in.Hg), or more than 2.9 V indicated?
YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and the MAP sensor.