Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0325

DTC P0325: Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Information marked with *1 applies to K20A3 engine; *2 applies to K20A2 engine.

1. Reset the ECM/PCM.
2. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
3. Hold the engine at 3,000 - 4,000 rpm for at least 60 seconds.

Is DTC P0325 indicated?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor and at the ECM/PCM.

4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Disconnect the starter sub-harness 8P(*1) (6P)(*2) connector.




6. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A9 and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A9) and the starter sub-harness 8P(*1) (6P)(*2) connector.

NO - Go to step 7.




7. Connect the engine wire harness 8P(*1) (6P)(*2) connector terminal No.7(*1) (No.5)(*2) to body ground with a jumper wire.




8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A9.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 9.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A9) and the starter sub-harness 8P(*1) (6P)(*2) connector.

9. Check the starter sub-harness between 8P(*1) (6P)(*2) connector and the knock sensor for an open or short. If it's OK, substitute a known-good knock sensor and recheck.

Is DTC P0325 indicated?

YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.

NO - Replace the original knock sensor and/or starter subharness.