P0505
DTC P0505: Idle Control System MalfunctionNOTE:
- Information marked with * 1 applies to K20A3 engine; * 2 applies to K20A2 engine.
- If DTC P1519 is stored at the same time as DTC P0505, troubleshooting DTC P1519 first, then recheck for DTC P0505.
1. Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
2. Check the engine speed at idle with no-load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner off.
Is the engine running at 650 (*1) (700) (*2) ± 50 rpm?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
NO - If the idle speed is less than 600 (*1) (650) (*2) rpm, go to step 3; if it's 700 (*1) (750) (*2) rpm or higher, go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the Idle Air Control (IAC) valve 3P connector.
Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve.
NO - Replace the IAC valve.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Remove the air cleaner from the throttle body.
6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
7. Put your fingers on the lower port (A) in the throttle body.
Does the engine speed drop below 700 (*1) (750) (*2) rpm?
YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve.
NO - Check for vacuum leaks following parts.
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Intake manifold
- Throttle body
- Brake booster hose