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P1705

DTC P1705: Short in Transmission Range Switch Circuit (More than one range position is on at the same time.)

NOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
2. Observe the A/T gear position indicator while shifting to each position.
Do any indicators stay on when the shift lever is not in that position?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 4.
3. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector, and watch the A/T gear position indicator.
Do all gear position indicators go out?
YES - Replace the transmission range switch.
NO - Turn the ignition switch OFF, then go to step 5.
4. Inspect the transmission range switch.
Is the switch OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.
5. Connect the transmission range switch connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
7. Shift to all positions other than P.





8. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D6 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D6 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator, and check for an open in the wires between ground G101 and PCM connector terminals A23 and A24. If the wires are OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
9. Shift to all positions other than R





10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D5 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D5 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.





11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
12. Shift to all positions other than N.





13. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D4 and A23 or A24.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D4 and the transmission range switch or A/T gear position indicator. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
14. Shift to all positions other than D.





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals D10 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal D10 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
16. Shift to all positions other than D3.





17. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C9 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
18. Shift to any positions other than D and D3.





19. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C18 and A23 or A24.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - The PCM has failed; replace it.
NO - Check for a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C18 and the transmission range switch. If the wire is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.