P1717
DTC P1717: Problem in ATP RVS Signal Circuit of Transmission Range SwitchNOTE: Record all freeze data before you troubleshoot.
1. Check whether DTC P1705 or P1706 is indicated.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P1705 or P 1706?
YES - Perform the troubleshooting flowchart for the indicated code(s), then go to step 2.
NO - Go to step 6.
2. Shift the shift lever into P position, and shift to R, N, D, then shift back to N, R, and into P. The shift lever should stop for more than 2 seconds at each position.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II).
4. Shift the shift lever to the R position for more than 2 seconds, then shift into N.
5. Check for DTC P1717.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P1717?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - The problem has been corrected.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A23 and body ground, and between A24 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connectorterminalsA23 and ground (G101), and between A24 and ground (G101), and repair poor ground (G101).
8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
9. Shift to R position.
10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals C12 and A23 or A24.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
12. Disconnect the transmission range switch connector.
13. Check for continuity between the No. 1 end Not 10 terminals of the transmission range switch connector. The shift position must be R.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C12 and the transmission range switch.
NO - Replace the transmission range switch.