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P2647

DTC P2647: VTEC Oil Pressure Switch Circuit High Voltage

Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the engine oil level.

Is the level OK?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Reset the ECM/PCM.
5. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

Is DTC P2647 indicated?

YES - Go to step 6.

NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTEC oil pressure switch, the VTEC solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




7. Remove the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the VTEC oil pressure switch (A) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B).

NOTE: Install the part in the reverse or order of removal with a new O-ring.

8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm with no load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
9. Check the oil pressure at engine speeds of 1,000 and 2,000 rpm. Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine] is running with no load.

Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/sq.cm, 7 psi)?

YES - Go to step 10.

NO - Inspect the VTEC solenoid valve.

10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Disconnect the VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector.




12. At VTEC oil pressure switch side, check for continuity between VTEC oil pressure switch terminals No.1 and No.2.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 13.

NO - Replace the VTEC oil pressure switch.

13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.




14. Measure voltage between VTEC oil pressure switch 2P connector terminal No.1 and body ground.

YES - Repair open in the wire between the VTEC oil pressure switch and G101.

NO - Go to step 15.




15. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?

YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B9) and the VTEC oil pressure switch.

NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.