Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting1. Check whether the DTC P1705 or P1706 is indicated.
Does the OBD II scan tool indicate code P1705 or P1706?
YES - Perform the Troubleshooting Flowchart for the indicated Code(s).
NO - Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3. Shift the shift lever to the P position while pushing the shift lock release.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. Press the brake pedal and release the accelerator pedal, shift the shift lever out of the P position, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lever move out of the P position?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Perform the Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting.
6. Shift to the N position.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ACC (I) position.
8. Check that the shift lever shifts into the R position.
Does the shift lever shift into the R position?
YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM and multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and multiplex control unit, and recheck
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Remove the shift lock relay, and check for continuity between these terminals:
- No. 1 end No. 3
- No. 2 and No. 5
- No. 4 and No. 5 while connecting battery voltage to terminals No. 1 and No. 3, and also check for no continuity between terminals No. 2 and No. 5.
Does the shift lock relay test OK?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace the shift lock relay.
11. Turn the ignition switch to the ACC (I) position.
12. Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and body ground.
Is there voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check for blown No. 8 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 5 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and the shift lock solenoid connector.
13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
14. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Check for blown No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and the under-dash fuse/ relay box.
15. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the shift lock relay connector.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and the transmission range switch.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 terminal of the shift lock relay connector and ground (G402), or repair poor ground (G402).