Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 52

DTC 52: Motor Stuck OFF
1. Clear the DTC using the HDS.
2. Disconnect the HDS from the 16P DLC.
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
4. Test-drive the vehicle around a number of corners.
5. Check the No. 17 (30A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Reinstall the fuse, and go to step 6.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
6. Disconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.





7. Measure the voltage between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 16 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 17 (30A) fuse and the VSA modulator-control unit.





8. Measure resistance between the VSA control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
Is there less than 1 Ohm?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).
9. Reconnect the VSA control unit 47P connector.
10. Clear the DTC using the DTC.
11. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
12. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 mph (15 km/h) or more.
Does the ABS indicator come on, and is DTC 51 or 52 indicated?
YES - Check for loose terminals and repair if necessary. Replace the VSA modulator-control unit.
NO - The system is OK at this time.