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P0732

DTC P0732: Problem in 2nd Clutch and 2nd Clutch Hydraulic Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a paint strainer. Look for contamination (small peaces of metal or friction material) in the strainer.

NOTE: If little or no contamination is found in the strainer, the ATF is OK. Discoloration, small chips or flakes, metal fuzz and a slightly "burnt" smell is considered normal.

Is the ATF OK ?
YES-Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
NO-Repair or replace the transmission.
4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within service limit?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair or replace the transmission.
5. Measure 2nd clutch pressure.
Is 2nd clutch pressure within service limit?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Shift valves A, B, and C are stuck. Repair or replace the transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in the 2nd gear in the D position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
9. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0732.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the transmission. A
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 1 and rechecks