P0735
DTC P0735: Problem in 5th Clutch and 5th Clutch Hydraulic CircuitNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature /the radiator fan comes on).
2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a paint strainer. Look for contamination (small peaces of metal or friction material) in the strainer.
NOTE: If little or no contamination is found in the strainer, the ATF is OK. Discoloration, small chips or flakes, metal fuzz and a slightly "burnt" smell is considered normal.
Is the ATF OK?
YES-Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
NO-Repair or replace the transmission.
4. Measure the line pressure.
Is the line pressure within service limit?
YES-Go to step 5.
NO-Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.
5. Measure 5th clutch pressure.
Is 5th clutch pressure within service limit?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Shift valves A, B, and C are stuck. Repair or replace the transmission.
6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, or drive in the 5th gear in the D position at speeds over 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it ON (II) again.
9. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0735.
Did the result indicate a fail ?
YES-Repair or replace the transmission.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.