P0741
DTC P0741: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Stuck OFFNOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF through a paint strainer. Look for contamination (small peaces of metal or friction material) in the strainer.
NOTE: If little or no contamination is found in the strainer, the ATF is OK. Discoloration, small chips or flakes, metal fuzz and a slightly "burnt" smell is considered normal.
Is the ATF OK?
YES-Replace the ATF, then go to step 4.
NO-Repair or replace the transmission.
4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
5. Select LOCKUP SOL TEST in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, then carry out A/T LOCKUP SOL A test in LOCKUP SOL TEST MENU with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Replace torque converter clutch solenoid valve, then go to step 10.
6. Select LINEAR SOL TEST in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, then carry out LINEAR SOL C TEST in LINEAR SOL TEST MENU.
Is the system OK ?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Follow instructions indicated on the HDS by the tester result. Go to step 10 if any part was replaced.
7. Run the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 176°F (80°C).
8. Test-drive the vehicle at 55 mph (88 km/h) for 2 minutes while monitoring the vehicle speed with the HDS.
9. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0741.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Repair or replace the transmission.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 8 and recheck.
10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data.
12. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0741.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and recheck.