P0966
DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B CircuitNOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES-Go to step 6.
NO-Go to step 3.
3. Select P CTRL SOL CONTROL in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, then select P. CONTROL SOL B in P CTRL SOL CTRL MENU with the HDS.
4. Set the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B to 1.0A in SOL B CONTROL menu.
5. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0966.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES- Go to step 6.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance et the solenoid connector.
Is there 3 - 10 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO-Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 13.
9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES-Go to step 10.
NO-Repair open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G151), or repair poor ground (G151), then go to step 13.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 as the ignition switch is turned ON.
Is there momentarily about battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 12.
NO-Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 13.
12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E10 and B15 or E3.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E10. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 13.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
15. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a passe fail test of code P0966.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and rechecks