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P0976

DTC P0976: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot. This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
3. Check that DTC P0976 recurs.
Is DTC P0976 indicated?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Select SHIFT SOL TEST in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU, then carry out A/T SHIFT SOL B test in SHIFT SOL TEST MENU with the HDS.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
6. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0976.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO-Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the GRN/WHT wire for an intermittent short to ground between shift solenoid valve B and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 4 and recheck.
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
9. Disconnect PCM connectors B (24P), (22P), and E (31P).





10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C8 and B15 or E3.
Is there less than 12 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 11.
NO-Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
11. Disconnect shift solenoid valve B connector.





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C8 and B15 or E3.
Is there continuity?
YES-Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C8 and shift solenoid valve B, then go to step 16.
NO-Go to step 13.





13. Measure shift solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid valve connector.
Is there 12 - 25 ohms ?
YES-Go to step 14.
NO-Replace the shift solenoid valve B, then go to step 16.
14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E10 and B15 or E3.
Is there battery voltage ?
YES-Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal E10. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO-Check for blown No. 1B fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 16.
16. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
17. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.
18. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0976.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES-The problem has been corrected.
NO-Return to step 1 and rechecks