Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection
Control Unit Input TestNOTE: Before testing the keyless entry/security control system, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system.
Multiplex Integrated Control Unit
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the left kick panel.
3. Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
6. Reconnect all connectors to the under-dash fuse/relay box. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make these input tests at the appropriate connectors on the under-dash fuse/relay box.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
8. Remove the power window master switch.
9. Disconnect the 22P connector from the power window master switch.
10. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 11.
11. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector.
- If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If the input tests prove OK, go to step 12.
12. Reconnect the connector to the door multiplex control unit Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and make these input tests at the connectors
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause then recheck the system
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 12
13. If all the input tests prove OK, and no DTCs were found during MICS troubleshooting (B CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A), go to the B CAN system input and output index. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the under dash fuse/relay box (includes the MICU) If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace that control unit.