Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting
Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit TroubleshootingNOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
1. Check the No.30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under~dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
2. Remove the fan control relay from the multi-relay box, and test it.
Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Replace the fan control relay.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
4. Measure the voltage between the No.5 terminal of the fan control relay 5P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Go to step 9.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Check for continuity between the No.2 terminal of the fan control relay 5P socket and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Check for an open in the wire between the fan control relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301.
7. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under~hood fuse/relay box.
8. Check for continuity between the No.3 terminal of the fan control relay 5P socket and the No.4 terminal of the radiator fan relay 4P socket.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay terminal No.4 and the ECM/PCM terminal A7.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the fan control relay and the radiator fan relay.
9. Remove A/C diode A from under the dashboard.
10. Using the diode setting(--|<--) on a DVOM, check for current flow in both directions between the No.1 and No.2 terminals of A/C diode A.
Is there current flow in only one direction?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Replace A/C diode A.
11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
12. Measure the voltage between the No.2 terminal of A/C diode A 2P socket and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Repair open in the GRN wire between A/C diode A and the condenser fan control relay.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No.30 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and A/C diode A.