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Radiator and Condenser Fans High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

Radiator and Condenser Fan High Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.
- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs.
- The normal operating A/C pressure for the radiator and condenser fans to run at high speed is 1,470 kPa (15.0 kgf/sq.cm, 213 psi).

1. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.




2. Check for continuity between the No.2 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C pressure switch and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G201.




3. Using the backprobe set, check for continuity between the No.14 terminal of the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and the No. 3 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.

Is there continuity?

YES - Go to step 4.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM and the A/C pressure switch.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
5. Turn the A/C and blower fan switches on.




6. Connect the No.2 and No.3 terminals of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector with a jumper wire.

Does the radiator and condenser fans run at high speed?

YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch.

NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at ECM/PCM connector E (31P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original ECM/PCM, then perform the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure.