A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A and B Test1. Connect the HDS to the DLC (A).
2. Select LINEAR SOL TEST in MISCELLANEOUS TEST MENU on the HDS.
3. Do the LINEAR SOL A TEST and LINEAR SOL B TEST in LINEAR SOL TEST MENU with the HDS.
4. Follow instructions indicated on the HDS by the tester result. A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B tests have finished if the test results are OK. If the tester has not determined the cause of LINEAR SOL TEST, go to step 5.
5. Make sure you have the customer's radio and navigation anti-theft codes, and write down the XM radio channel presets.
6. Remove the left side engine compartment cover.
7. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF. Disconnect the battery negative terminal, then disconnect the battery positive terminal.
8. Remove the battery hold-down bracket, then remove the battery and battery tray.
9. Remove the intake air duct and air cleaner housing.
10. Disconnect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A connector and solenoid valve B connector, and check the connector for pin fit, corrosion, dirt, and oil. If the connectors are OK, go to step 11. If the connectors are not OK, repair the connectors and do the test again.
11. Measure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B resistances at each solenoid valve connector.
Standard: 3 - 10 ohms
12. If the resistance of either solenoid valve is out of standard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
13. If the resistance is within the standard, connect the battery negative terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector terminal No. 2, and connect the battery positive terminal to the terminal No. 1. A clicking sound should be heard.
14. If no sound is heard, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B. If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 15.
15. Remove the transmission upper mount bracket (A) and bracket plate (B).
16. Remove the bolt securing the harness clamp bracket (C). Then remove the remaining bolts and the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
17. Remove the O-rings (D), 8 x 18 mm ATF feed pipes (E), gasket (F), and 8 x 40 mm ATF feed pipe (G).
18. Connect the battery negative terminal to A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B connector terminal No. 2, and connect the battery positive terminal to the terminal No. 1. Make sure A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B move.
19. Disconnect one of the battery terminals and check valve movement at the fluid passage in the valve body mounting surface.
20. If either valve binds or moves sluggishly, or if the solenoid valve does not operate, replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B.
21. Check the fluid passage of the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve for dust and dirt, and clean the passage if necessary.
22. Place a new gasket on the transmission housing, then install the 8 x 18 mm ATF feed pipes with their filter side into the transmission housing.
23. Install new O-rings over the feed pipes, and install the 8 x 40 mm ATF feed pipe.
24. Install the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B, connectors, and harness clamp bracket.
25. Install the transmission upper mount bracket and bracket plate.
26. Install the air cleaner housing and intake air duct.
27. Check the wires from the PCM to the clutch pressure control solenoid valve A and B for a short or open. If the wires are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and retest.
28. Install the battery tray, battery, and battery holddown bracket, then connect battery terminals.
29. Install the left side engine compartment cover.
30. Enter the radio and navigation anti-theft codes, and set the XM radio channel presets and the clock.