Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting

Shift Lock System/Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON ?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Repair faulty brake light circuit.
2. Connect the HDS to the DLC. Check engine speed and accelerator pedal position in the A/T data list.
Is the engine speed at idle, and APS 1 about 0.5 V and APS2 about 0.2 V?
YES-Go to step 3.
NO-Repair engine speed or accelerator pedal position inputs
3. Select SHIFT LOCK SOL TEST in MISC. TEST MENU, then carry out shift lock solenoid function test.
Dose the shift lock solenoid work properly?
YES-System circuit is OK. Check the shift lock mechanism, if necessary.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Remove the center console.
5. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).





7. Measure the voltage between No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO-Check far blown No. 32 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock solenoid connector and the under-dash fuse/relay boxes
8. Shift the shift lever into the P position, and press the brake pedal. Do not press the accelerator.





9. Measure the voltage between shift lock solenoid connector terminals while pressing the brake pedal
Is there battery voltage?
YES-Check the shift lock mechanism. If the mechanism is OK, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NO-Check for poor or loose PCM connector terminal A22 at the PCM, and check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A22 and shift lock solenoid connector. If the connection and wire are OK, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck.