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P0847

DTC P0847: Short in 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Circuit, or 3rd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure Switch Stuck ON

NOTE:
^ Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot.
^ This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check the 3rd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list when not in 3rd gear.
Is the 3rd PRES SWITCH ON?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Go to step 5.
3. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the [M] position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.
4. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0847.
Did the result indicate a fail?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the BLU/WHT wire for an intermittent short to ground between the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETE, return to step 3 and recheck.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
8. Check the 3rd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.
Is the 3rd PRES SWITCH OFF?
YES - Replace the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).





12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C10 and the 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch, go to step 13.
NO - Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the vehicle in 3rd gear in the [M] position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.
15. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0847.
Did the result indicate a pass?
YES - The problem has been corrected.
NO - Return to step 1 and recheck.