B2131
DTC B2131: Steering Angle Sensor (MAX) ErrorNOTE: Before troubleshooting, check the VSA system DTCs. If the VSA system is OK, do this troubleshooting.
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
3. Turn the headlight switch ON.
4. Turn the steering wheel 90 degrees or more from the center position to left or right position.
5. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu from the HDS.
6. While maintaining communication with the HDS, test-drive in a straight line for 98.4 feet (30 m) at 16 mph (25 km/h) or more.
7. Check the AFS indicator in the gauge control module.
Does the AFS indicator come on?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 8.
8. Select the AFS from the HDS, and enter the DATA LIST.
9. Check the STEERING ANGLE LEARN information in the DATA LIST.
Is the steering angle learn finished?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Go to step 6, and repeat the procedure.
10. Turn the steering wheel from the center position to the full left or right position.
11. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B2131 indicated?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Intermittent failure, the adaptive front lighting system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the steering angle sensor connector and at the adaptive front lighting control unit connector.
12. Check the steering angle sensor.
Is the steering angle sensor OK?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Faulty steering angle sensor, replace if
13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
14. Remove the steering column covers.
15. Disconnect the steering angle sensor 5P connector.
16. Disconnect the adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector.
17. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit47P connector.
18. Check for continuity between body ground and adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 18 and No. 38 respectively.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Check for continuity between adaptive front lighting control unit 40P connector terminals No. 18 and No. 38.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short in the wire.
NO - Faulty adaptive front lighting control unit, replace it and do the adaptive front lighting control unit learning procedure.