DTC B2-11
DTC B2-11: No Signal from the Rear Safing SensorSpecial Tools Required
- SRS inflator simulator 07SA2-TB4011A
- SRS simulator lead H 07YAZ- S3AA100
1. Erase the DTC memory.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the SRS indicator comes on for about 6 seconds and then goes off.
Does the SRS indicator stay on, and is DTC B2-11 indicated?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Go to Troubleshooting Intermittent Failures. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview If another DTC is indicated, go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
3. Turn the ignition switch OFF. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait for 3 minutes.
4. Check the connection between the floor wire harness 2P connector and rear sating sensor.
Is the connection OK?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Repair the poor connection and retest. If the DTC B2-11 is still present, go to step 5.
5. Disconnect the left side wire harness 2P connector (A) from the rear safing sensor.
6. Disconnect SRS unit connector C (28P) from the SRS unit.
7. Check resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be an open circuit or at least 1 KOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Short in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
8. Check resistance between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be an open circuit or at least 1 KOhm.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Short to ground in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
9. Reconnect the negative cable to the battery.
10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Check for voltage between the No. 5 terminal of SRS unit connector C (28P) and body ground, and between the No. 6 terminal and body ground. There should be 1 V or less.
Is the voltage as specified?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Short to power in the left side wire harness or right side wire harness; replace the faulty harness.
12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
13. Connect the SRS inflator simulator (jumper connector) and simulator lead H to the left side wire harness 2P connector (A).
14. Check resistance between the No. 5 and No. 6 terminals of SRS unit connector C (28P). There should be 0-1.0 Ohm, or less.
Is the resistance as specified?
YES - Faulty rear sating sensor or SRS unit; replace the rear safing sensor. If the problem is still present, replace the SRS unit.
NO - Open in the floor wire harness; replace the floor wire harness.