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DTC 57

DTC 51, 53, 55, 57: Initialization Status of TPMS Control Unit is Non-completion
1. Check the indicated location to make sure the wheel is a TPMS type with the tire pressure sensor.





Is a TPMS type wheel with a tire pressure sensor mounted on the vehicle?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 2.

2. Install a known-good TPMS wheel.
3. To memorize the sensor ID, drive the vehicle above 15 mph (24 km/h) for 40 continuous seconds, or memorize the ID with the HDS.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
5. With the HDS, check the indicated tire for the sensor status showing normal. If not defined is shown on the HDS, turn the ignition switch OFF, rotate the tire 1/4 turn, then turn the ignition switch ON (II), and try again. If not defined is shown, repeat the procedure in the previous sentence until a response is shown.





Is there a response (within one full turn of the tire)?
YES - The system is OK at this time. Clear the DTC.
NO - Go to step 6.

6. Install a wheel with a known-good tire pressure sensor on the vehicle. Memorize the sensor ID with the HDS, and check that wheel location again for a normal sensor signal (repeat the procedure in step 5).
Is there a response this time?
YES - Replace the tire pressure sensor on the customer's wheel.
NO - Go to step 8.

7. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then disconnect TPMS control unit connectors A (14P) and B (20P) and the appropriate initiator connector (31P).





8. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector A (14P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).








Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

9. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).








Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

10. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and the corresponding terminal in the initiator connector (3P) (see table).








Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 11.
NO - Repair the open in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.

11. Check for continuity between the appropriate terminal in TPMS control unit connector B (20P) and body ground (see table).








Is there continuity?
YES - Repair the short to body ground in the appropriate wire between the TPMS control unit and the initiator.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit and recheck.