P0497
DTC P0497: EVAP System Low Purge FlowSpecial Tools Required
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0 - 4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information.
1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "Tighten to click"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks.
Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 25.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Check for a loose or damaged PCS line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve.
Is the line OK?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reconnect or repair the PCS line, then go to step 25.
6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
7. Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
8. Slowly apply about 0.6 in.Hg (15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 9.
9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP service port.
10. Remove the trunk floor trim cover.
11. Remove the EVAP access panel from the floor.
12. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the PCS line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
13. Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
14. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does it hold vacuum?
YES - Check for a restricted PCS line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected.
16. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
17. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
18. Slowly apply no more than 1.3 kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
19. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Is there a difference of more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum?
YES - Go to step 24.
NO - Replace the FTP sensor, then go to step 25.
20. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the PCS line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
21. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0 - 30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
22. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
23. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose.
Does the hose hold vacuum?
YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 24.
NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 24.
24. Reconnect all hoses.
25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure.
28. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
Is the result OK?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1.