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P0966

DTC P0966: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Circuit

NOTE: Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information before you troubleshoot. This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
2. Check that DTC P0966 recurs.
Is DTC P0966 indicated?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 3.

3. Choose Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.
Is the system normal?
YES - Go to step 4.
NO - Go to step 6.

4. Drive with the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B at 1.0 A in Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control menu.
5. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the tester indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.
8. Measure the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B resistance at the solenoid connector.





Is there 3 - 10 ohms?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 13.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and body ground,





Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 10.
NO - Repair an open in the wire between the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101, G102), or repair a poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 13.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.
NO - Repair an open or a short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B, then go to step 13.

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3 or B15.





Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal A10. If the connection is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM, then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.
NO - Check for a blown No. 18 fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 13.

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position through all five gears.
15. Monitor the OBD status for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.
Does the result indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Return to step 6 and recheck.